Home
 
 
SBI
 
SBI Examination Results
Limited information regarding results in the Savings Banks Institute Examinations are available. The table below (in the column headed 'Part III/Final') shows those members of staff who completed the examinations between 1947 and 1977. Completion of Part III/Final resulted in the candidate being elected an Associate of the Institute, the award of a Certificate, and the right to use the designatory letters ASBI (Associate of the Savings Banks Institute). Also reproduced below are the passes for Parts I, II, and Intermediate as recorded in the SBI Journals for October 1964, 1965, and 1967 plus the October 1968, and March 1969 to December 1977 (excluding January 1976) editions.
 
Date 
 Part I
 Part II or
Intermediate
Part III or
Final
 1947
 
  
 R W R Roberts
 1948
 
  
 J L Gregg
 A W Hopkins
 R N Wilcox
 1949
 
  
 J E Ager
 A Clemons
 R J Fryman
 D J Holbeche
 J W Smith
 K N Whittaker
 1951
 
  
 S W Fairey
 R Gregory
 S Gregory
 H W Powell
 E A Stewart
 S C Stringer
 1952
 
 N Slater
 I T Stirling
 C J Valeur
 N A Worwood
 1953
 
 L S Bellmore
 J A Cox
 J Fellows
 T J Lafford
 H I Madeley
 J Pardoe
 J W Walker
 1954
 
 J A Allkins
 G P Copsey
 R F Lovell
 G H Pardoe
 E M Shaw
 A J Smith
 1955
 
 P H Baulcombe
 R W Cheshire
 H T K Haslam
 A H Hockridge
 M J Taylor
 1956
 
 N Alsop
 J G Eyre
 N A Monk
 1957
 
 J S Adams
 A Radburn
 R C T Wozencroft
 1958
 
 M J Smith
 A E Young
 1959
 
 R M Atkins
 E G Bignell
 W M Eley
 G J Sherborne
 1960
 
 K T Burden
 H J Clemmow
 T P Cox
 D A Johnson
 D G Smith
 D A Stace
 1961
 
 A Green
 N E Jackson
 A R Morris
 1962
 
 D M Bickley
 R J Harper
 1963
 
 J D Briden
 B W Godwin
 J King
 D J Parkes
 R J Stanley
 J Ward
 D J Wilkinson
 1964
 
 C L J Bolton
 G Butler
 R L Mann
 R A Snow
 1964
 P H Aston
 Mrs J J Bonehill
 G L Capener
 Miss J B Smith
 M Aston
 J G Bayes
 M P Bourke
 R A Bunten
 Miss A Cherry
 A Nicol
 M J Taylor
 L D Webber
 Miss M J White
 E L Yates
 C L J Bolton
 G Butler
 R L Mann
 R A Snow
 1965
 Miss B J Astbury
 Miss S J Brown
 Miss C J Lawley
 Miss S J Lester
 P W Limbrick
 Miss P V Merricks
 Miss S A Stokes
 S W Yarnall
 P H Aston
 M P Bourke
 R A Bunten
 G L Capener
 Miss M J Chapman
 M J Davenport
 D J Glenn
 A Nicol
 A E Woolfenden 
 I L Galloway
 L G Sharrard
 M J Taylor
 L D Webber
 1966
 
 
 M P Bourke
 R A Bunten
 A Nicol
 1967
 Miss J M Hooke (3rd Prize)
 C O Chandler
 D J Chapman
 R D Edkins
 R M Garner
 J W M Hemming
 D W Jackson
 D M Manners
 Miss L S Miller
 Miss M M Shovelbottom
 P J Tyler
 J H Winterbottom
 J G Bayes
 D J Glenn
 K N Parkes
 P Taylor
 J Yarnall
 G L Capener
 Spring, 1968
 K F Capp
 Miss C E Davies
 P J M Dowlan
 Miss M A Lees
 Miss J S Matthews
 D J Chapman
 M G Crofts
 R D Edkins
 Miss M J Hooke
 D R Horner
 E L Yates
 J G Bayes
 M J Davenport
 D J Glenn
 P W Limbrick
 K N Parkes
 P Taylor
 J Yarnall
 Spring, 1969
 Miss C Hennebry
 P G Mansfield
 Miss P V Mustow
 C J O'Connor
 Miss A B Gorman
 Miss M S Phipps
 
 D Longfils
 R J Tonks
 P J Tyler
 J H Winterbottom
 M F Frost
 P H Aston
 D J Chapman
 P J M Dowlan
 R D Edkins
 R J Fernie
 J W M Hemming
 Miss J M Hooke (1st Prize)
 D R Horner
 E L Yates
 Autumn, 1969
 J N Britten
 D A Coton
 K G Foster
 E H Stokes
 Miss C M Vincent
 T C Winter
 D M Manners
 M G Crofts
 J T Stanley
 P J Tyler
 
 Spring, 1970
 A P Byrne (2nd Prize)
 B A Coleman
 B Dipple
 Mrs D B Dunford
 S J Griffin
 J W Hall
 Miss C A Hart
 R D Hines
 D W Hoccom
 Miss S M King
 T M Murphy
 R F Parker
 T J Quinn
 M J Tarver
 M E Whitfield
 R N Moll
 D W Jackson
 R N Moll
 R J Tonks
 Autumn, 1970
 R S Cridge
 R H Guthrie
 D L Price
 Mrs S A Stephenson
 D N Turner
 K F Capp
 D A Coton
 
 Spring, 1971
 M F Frost
 G Grainger
 G P Hands
 C J Houghton
 R T Linley
 R D Hines
 D W Hoccom
 P G Mansfield
 M J Tarver
 K F Capp
 M F Frost
 D Longfils
 D M Manners
 J H Winterbottom
 Autumn, 1971
 J J Marshall
 S R Pink
 G R Sargent
 A J Trevener
 B P Wilkins
 T M Murphy
 M E Whitfield
 T C Winter
 D A Coton
 M W Kendall
 Spring, 1972
 J J Devaney
 C O Donaldson
 J D Lane
 C R Mace
 G Malin (2nd Prize)
 R J Smallwood (3rd Prize)
 R S Cridge
 D J Griffin
 R F Parker
 B Partlett
 
 D W Hoccom
 P G Mansfield
 T C Winter
 Autumn, 1972
 A Babington
 M L S Jones
 A M Mellor
 N Morgan
 K J Prentice
 M J Rippin
 G Grainger
 J J Marshall
 S R Pink
 D L Price
 T J Quinn
 G R Sargent
 M E Whitfield
 Spring, 1973
 S R Barber
 P Browne
 D E Jenkins
 R M Layland
 M J Orton
 S J White
 G Malin
 R J Smallwood
 R M Garner
 Autumn, 1973
 P A Burrows
 G Cowdrill
 J S Davies
 A N Lewis
 D J Osborn
 M S Potter
 M D Reed
 C O Donaldson
 D L Price
 G R Sargent
 Spring, 1974
 V S Bonsor
 R Campbell
 J D Curtis
 G R Hancock
 J R Mace
 Miss J A Orgill
 D Strafford
 R I Timmins
 R H Guthrie
 R T Linley
 S R Cridge
 S J Griffin
 R D Hines
 G Malin
 B Partlett
 R J Smallwood
 Autumn, 1974
 S J Barnsley
 Miss B L Coley
 M J Mattimoe
 N A Maund
 J J Devaney
 D N Turner
 B P Wilkins
 T M Murphy
 S R Pink
 Spring, 1975
 Mrs L C Barber
 J T P Hinz
 E J McCabe
 P M Murray
 E F Slattery
 J J Walsh
 C D Watson
 A N Lewis  
 Autumn, 1975
 
 
 C O Donaldson
 J J Marshall
 Spring, 1976
 P A Horsfall
 I Rippin
 N Roberts
 P Sandland
 R L Snape
 Mrs L C Barber
 V S Bonsor
 R Campbell
 J T P Hinz
 Miss J A Orgill
 R I Timmins
 Autumn, 1976  D Burke  
 R F Parker
 T J Quinn
 Spring, 1977
 Miss D L Bowler
 C J Riordan
 G Tomkinson
 Miss B L Coley
 J T P Hinz
 Mrs L C Barber
 A N Lewis
 M J Tarver
 Autumn, 1977
 R M Grinham
 R T Lewis
 B F Upton
 R Campbell
 E J McCabe
 Miss B L Coley
 J J Devaney